419 N Meldrum St, Fort Collins, CO 80521 (970) 499-0516

Is it expensive to fix a well pump?

“Well pump repair” covers everything from swapping a switch at the pressure tank to pulling six hundred feet of pipe out of the ground. Those jobs differ by a factor of twenty, which is why a price quoted over the phone before anyone has tested anything is worth very little.

Short answer

It depends entirely on which part failed, and the gap is enormous. Electrical and control repairs such as a pressure switch, control box, capacitor or a corroded splice often land between $150 and $600. A new pressure tank typically runs $400 to $1,200 installed. Those are the good outcomes. Pulling and replacing a submersible pump means a service truck, new drop pipe and wire, and most homeowners end up between $1,200 and $3,000. A failed pump in a deep foothills well can go higher. Diagnose before you budget, because a proper test tells you whether you are looking at a cheap part or a full replacement. Insist on a written estimate.

Typical Repair Costs by Component

Repair Typical installed range
Pressure switch replacement$150 – $350
Pressure gauge or fittings$100 – $250
Control box or capacitor$250 – $600
Check valve replacement$200 – $500
Pressure tank replacement$400 – $1,200
Wiring or splice repair$200 – $700
Jet pump rebuild (seals, impeller)$300 – $800
Submersible pump pull and replace$1,200 – $3,000+

Ranges are Northern Colorado estimates for planning purposes. Your actual price depends on well depth, access and what the diagnostic finds.

Why the Diagnostic Fee Is Worth Paying

A diagnostic visit on a well system costs a fraction of a replacement, and it is the only thing standing between you and an unnecessary pump pull. The test sequence measures amp draw against the motor nameplate, insulation resistance to ground, tank pre-charge against switch cut-in, and static and pumping water levels.

Those numbers either condemn the pump or clear it. If they clear it, the repair is usually a part you can afford without thinking about it. If they condemn it, you at least know the money is going where it has to. Skipping this step is how homeowners end up paying for a new pump and discovering the pressure tank was the problem all along.

The Repair-or-Replace Line

A reasonable rule: if the pump is under eight years old and the fault is electrical or above ground, repair it. If the pump is past twelve years and has to come out of the well for any reason, replace it while it is up. The labor to pull and reset is the same either way, and reinstalling a twelve-year-old pump buys you an uncertain couple of years and a second service call.

Between eight and twelve years, the deciding factors are well depth, how the motor tested, and whether the drop pipe is galvanized. Our technicians give you the readings and the recommendation in writing. Call (970) 499-0516 or see well pump services.

Related Well Pump Questions

← Back to the full Well Pump Repair FAQ

Get a Straight Answer About Your Well Pump

Our licensed pump technicians test before they quote: amp draw, insulation resistance, tank pre-charge and water level, with the readings written down.

We serve private wells across Fort Collins, Loveland, Wellington, Laporte, Berthoud, Windsor, Greeley, Estes Park and Red Feather Lakes.

Visit our Well Pump Services page to review the full scope of work and request service.

Star Plumbing Co. LLC

419 N Meldrum St,
Fort Collins, CO 80521, United States

Direct Line
(970) 499-0516